Satisfactory Essays
[…] MS. Attired was disqualified for unemployment benefits because of Ms. Baker’s allegations of misconduct.
Question Presented: Whether Ms. Attired’s tattoo, and refusal to remove it, rises to the level of misconduct defined under N.M.S.A. 1978, section 51-1-1-7(B)?
Brief answer: No, Biddy’s Tea House and Croissanterie had no employee manual, so there was no policy about employee behavior or employee appearance limiting tattoos therefore denying Ms.Attired unemployment was incorrect, under N.M.S.A. 1978, section 51-1-1-7(B).
Applicable Statue: New Mexico Statues Annotated, § 51-1-7
Unemployment Compensation Law of New Mexico states “An individual shall be disqualified for and shall not be eligible to receive benefits: if it is determined by division that the individual left employment voluntarily without good cause in connection with the employment. However, a person shall not be denied benefits under this paragraph: (a) solely on the basis of pregnancy; (b) because of domestic abuse evidenced my medical documentation, legal documentation or sworn statement from the claimant; or (c) if

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • Good Essays

    The Statute N.M.A.S. 51-1-17, (2011) which is defined as New Mexico’s Annotated Statute describes the disqualification of employee benefits. A individual shall be disqualified and not be eligible to receive benefits if the individual voluntarily left employment, misconduct associated to the individuals employment, or has failed to apply for available work when it was offered.…

    • 809 Words
    • 4 Pages
    Good Essays
  • Good Essays